Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Lift Every Voice and Sing II: An African American Hymnal
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. The Church Hymnal Corporation 1993 089869194x 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xxvii 384pp hardback, with music, presentation inscription to ffp, date written to title page, good 021575 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Akathist Hymn and Little Compline, Arrangement The Greek Text with a Rendering in English
london Williams & Norgate 1919 Hardcover Good Book 24mo - over 5 - 5¾" tall 
printed in two colours, title to spine indistinct 017161 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 An Historical Description of Westminster Abbey, Its Monuments and Curiosities
London Newman 1822 Hardcover Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
iv 194pp plus index, printed front board, lacks spine, crude repair of brown tape along backstrip 017277 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Gesangnbuch fur die evangelisch-Lutherische Landeskirche des Konigerichs Sachsen
Leipzig Teubner 1883 Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xvi 524pp blind embossed boards gilt dec, marbled edges, very good 017492 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sanctuary Worship, Responsive Services, Sentences and Payers arranged for Public Worship
London Henry Hooks 1900 2nd Edition Hardcover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
nd ca 1900 hardback very good, bookplate to front pastedown, 107pp rear few pp creased 019277 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 'Romish Recusant' A Life of Archbishop Laud.
Kegan Paul 1894 hardback Fair Book 
xxii 490pp, ex-lib, frontis portrait, backstrip frayed top and edges, text clean, fr hinge tender 14834 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A Benedictine Legend of Our Ladye of Walsingham for Little Children.
Saint Mary's Abbey 1938 paperback Fair Book 
paper wrappers sewn, paper wrappers chipped and torrn at edges, consisting of unnumbered illustrated pages each with verses with wide margins with medieval style illustrations surrounding the verses, internally sound but with poor erappers, light pencil drawing to reap ep and pencil child's inscription to preliminary page, very uncommon 14239 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A Christian Brother Edmund Ignatius Rice and the Christian Brothers
Dublin Gill 1926 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
ix 544pp hardback, spotted, ex-theological library, usual stamps etc, pencil ownership inscription to ffep, binding tight and sound, red cloth gilt 019877 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A Cistercian An Epitome of Cistercian History from Citeaux to Roscrea
Roscrea Mount St Joseph Abbey 1925 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
69pp illustrated paper wrappers, ex-library with usual stamps and labels, with fol-out photo of abbots at general chapter, illus 024549 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 A Clergyman of London. A week's preparation. Towards a worthy receiving of the Lord's Supper : after the warning of the Church for the celebration of the Holy Communion: Consisting of Meditations and Prayers for every Day in the Week. etc [bound with] A Companion
Beecroft 1764 hardback Good Book 
engraved title page for the former work, bound with, A Companion to the Altar sheing the Nature and Necessity of a Sacramental Preparation to our worthy receiving The Holy Communion, attractive engraved frontis and title page, 72pp second work publisher; John Beecroft, 1765, full red morocco gilt, backstrip worn, joints cracking, still a handsome copy Published: London : printed by assignment from Sam Keeble for Bathurst, Beecroft, Dod, Rivington Ballard, Tuller, Baldwin, Hawes & Co. Johnston, Keith, Calson, Crowder, Longman, Stevens, Withy, Ware, Nicoll, Bladon & Richardson, [1764] Physical desc.: [2],viii,168p.,plate ; 18°. Notes: The titlepage is engraved. Subject: Lord's Supper - Meditations 15449 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A History of Islam in West Africa Trimingham, J. S.
Oxford Oxford University Press 1964 Hardcover Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
viii 262pp, 7 maps, ?1964, lacks title page, blue cloth, gilt, binding tight and sound, text clean 021120 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 A Layman Some Questions and Answers about Christian Giving, or Paying What we Owe.
Layman paperback Good Book 
18pp ?nineteenth century pamphlet sewn, chipped at edges, G 13791 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Liverpool Layman Evangelicalism (So Called) A Disparagement of Grace, A Letter to the Rev Hugh M'Neile containing Strictures on his Letter to Bishop of Exeter
Liverpool Deighton and Lawton 1851 2nd Edition Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
38pp, disbound pamphlet, ownership signature and title etc to front title page, rare 023323 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Priest [Gilbey, A.N.] We Believe
Malta Progress Press 1983 1857251032 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xii 258pp, hardback, back cloth gilt, red ruled border and title to half- title page, minor inscription to rear end-paper and line aside text by Maurice Couve de Murville, Archbishop of Birmingham, privately published 024623 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 A Ring of Bells Betjeman, John
London John Murray 1962 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Ardizzone, Edward 
129pp, selected for the young by Irene Slade, Ardizzone monochrome illus, printed card wrappers in green and black illus, good 023059 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Aagaard, Johannes Mission, Konfession, Kirche
Lund Gleerups 1967 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
2 vols, 389, -814pp green paper wrappers, very good 021975 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Aasgaard, Reidar The Childhood of Jesus; Decoding the Apocryphal Infancy Gospel of Thomas
Cambridge James Clarke & Co 2010 0227173546 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xii 285pp paperback, near fine 022101 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Abba Isaiah of Scetis Abba Isaiah of Scetis: Ascetic Discourses
Collegeville Cistercian Pubns 2002 0879077506 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
282pp paperback very good 023883 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Abbadie, J., Hamersley, J. W. (trans.) Chemical Change in the Eucharist; In Four Letters Shewing the Relations of Faith to Sense.
Sampson Low 1867 hardback Good Book 
164pp full decorated vellum, red edges, pages black ruled, prelims printed two cols, decorated half title, stain to rear bds, bds worn internally VG 13495 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Abbate, Francesco African Art and Oceanic Art
London Octopus 1972 070640064x 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
158pp very good in a similar wrapper, well illustrated in colour 020657 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abbott, C. P. Queen Breeding for Amateurs
Petts Wood Bee Craft 1951 2nd Edition Soft cover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
new and revised edn 1951, printed paper wrappers, 60pp 10 plates, title written in ink to backstrip, good 019676 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Abbott, E. M. To Preserve their Memory; Shrewsbury Diocesan Priests (Deceased) 1850-1995.
Macclesfield Abbott 1995 Soft cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
ringbound, privately published, with related correspondence to the author stapled to single page, npp 017698 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abbott, E. Maurice History of the Diocese of Shrewsbury, 1850-1986
Shrewsbury Shrewsbury Diocese 1986 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
120pp paperback, edges sl browned else good, illustrated 024555 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Abbott, Maurice (ed.) Diocese of Shrewsbury, Centenary Record 1851-1951
Shrewsbury Diocese of Shrewsbury 1951 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
100pp paperback, stapled, well illustrated with portraits and church views, interior and exterior one tipped in colour plate, contemporary adverts, staples rusted and covers browned 024506 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Abbott-Smith, George Manual Greek Lexicon of the New Testament
Edinburgh T&t Clark Ltd 1973 0567010015 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xv 512pp hardback bound in blue cloth gilt, very good, neat ownership inscription to ffep 023581 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Abd Allah, Yahyá al-Tahir; Johnson-Davies, Denys The Mountain of Green Tea
London Heinemann 1984 0435994190 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
113pp soft pencil ticks etc aside text, a good copy 020298 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Abt, Adam Die Apologie des Apuleius von Madaura und die antike Zauberei
Geissen Alfred Topelmann 1908 Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
vii 345pp hardback, some spotting, ex-reference library with usual stamps and labels, black cloth gilt binding tight and sound 024293 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Acheimastou-Potamianou, Myrtali (ed) From Byzantium to El Greco; Greek Frescoes and Icons.
London Royal Academy of Arts 1987 Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
exhibition catalogue at the Royal Academy of Arts, 1987, well illustrated in colour 017174 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Achelis, Hans & Flemming, J. Die Altesten Quellen des Orientalischen Kirchenrechts zweites buch Die Syrische Didaskalia
Leipzig Hinrichs 1904 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 
vi 387pp , green buckram gilt, blanked out shelf number on reverse of title page with ink seepage through page, else good 019455 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Ackroyd, Peter The Thames : Sacred River
London Chatto & Windus 2007 0701172843 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xiv 490pp, well illustrated, in wrapper, price-clipped, very good 023424 
Price: 6.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Ackroyd, Peter The Life of Thomas More
London Chatto & Windus 1998 1856197115 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
434pp very good in a good wrapper 021499 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ackroyd, Peter R. Studies in the religious Tradition of the Old Testament.
SCM 1987 033401560x paperback Very Good Book 
033401560x xiv 305pp paperback, very good 16086 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Ackroyd, Peter R. The First Book of Samuel
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1971 0521079659 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
The Cambridge Bible Commentary on the New English Bible, xii 237pp hardback, near fine in a similar wrapper 022358 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Acta Acta et Decreta Concilii Scotiae Plenarii Primi post Redintegratam Hierarchiam.
Scottish Hierarchy 1888 hardback Good Book 
xxvii 277pp, text in Latin, blue cloth gilt, part unopened, ex-library stamped, bookplate to fep partly obliterated, text clean and binding tight and sound 13933 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Acts of a Christian-Muslim Coloquium Religion and the Use of the Earth's Resources; Acts of a Christian-Muslim Colloquium
Rome Scuola Typografica 1996 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
189pp paperback, printed card covers, proceedings of the conference held in Rome 17-20 April, 1996, very good 024252 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Adam, Adolf Foundations of Liturgy: An Introduction to Its History and Practice
Collegeville Liturgical Press 1992 0814661211 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
ix 392pp paperback, good 023244 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Adam, L. Primitive Art.
London Pelican Books 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 
160pp paperback, well illustrated, pp sl browned 36 photogravure illus and numerous line drawings in text 020747 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Adams, Doug & Apostolos Cappadona, Diane Art as Religious Studies.
Crossroad 1990 0824508092 paperback Very Good Book 
0824508092 viii 247pp paperback, very good 16727 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Adams, John A. The Battle for Western Europe, Fall 1944: An Operational Assessment
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana Univ Pr 2010 0253354358 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
368pp hardback , very good wrapper near fine within 017649 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Adams, P. L. S. Mary's South Reddish ['The Little Church on Reddish Rd'] A History in Two Parts of the Parish of S. Mary's Reddish with Description of Stained Glass Windows and Gifts Made to the Church during the Past Eighty-Six Years
Stockport Swain & Co 1951 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
26pp anglican parish history, stapled pamphlet, printed card covers, frontis and bw photo illustrations, Lancashire, Manchester, Stockport interest 023763 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Adams, Simon Household Accounts and Disbursement Books of Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester, 1558-61, 1584-86
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1996 0521551560 Hardcover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
534pp hardback, near fine 018279 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Adamson, James Commentary on the Epistle of James
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Eerdmans Pub Co 1976 0802823777 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
The New International Commentary series, 227pp hardback very good in a wrapper with some scuffing and edge chips 023579 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Adamson, James Commentary on the Epistle of James
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Eerdmans Pub Co 1977 0802823777 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
227pp hardback very good in a good wrapper 019154 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Addington, Raleigh (ed.) Faber, Poet and Priest, Selected Letters of Frederick William Faber 1833-1863
Glamorgan D. Brown & Son 1974 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
351pp, hardback with wrapper both very good save wrapper price clipped, tipped in cold frontis illus 020394 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Addison, William Essex Worthies; A Biographical Companion to the County.
Phillimore 1973 0850330807 hardback Very Good Book 
0850330807 212pp hardback, dustwrapper, price clipped, otherwise very good/good 15096 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Adler, Elisabeth Desmond Tutu
Berlin Union Verlag 1984 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
series Reihe Christ in der Welt, 33pp small format, stapled with printed illustrated wrappers, bw illus, 022606 
Price: 2.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Adler, Margot Drawing Down the Moon: Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers, and Other Pagans in America Today
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Pr 1987 0807032530 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
595pp paperback, blanked out signature to half-title, a good copy, 017794 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Adzomada, J. K. Gbedoname Tso Ablotsi, Akpa evelia: germania, France (dziyiyi), Switzerland
Paris Adzomada 1949 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
20pp stapled pamphlet, illustrated in pale green printed wrappers, very good 021682 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Aflalo, F. G. An Idler in the Near East
London G. Bell & Sons Ltd 1910 Hardcover Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
Bell's Colonial Editions (this edition was issued for circulation in India and the colonies olny) 279pp untrimmed edgs, illustrated from photographs with printed tissue guards, backstrip faded, small split along foreedge at base, bds sl grubby, front pastedown rubbed to erase ?signature 019852 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Agathangelus The Catholic Church and Southern Africa, A Series of Essays
Cape Town The Catholic Archdiocese of Cape Town 1951 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xxii 180pp hardback, fold-out plan at rear, map end papers, frontis papal portrait, slight uneven fading of cloth, ffep sl browned, else very good 024504 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Agnon, Shmuel Yosef Days of Awe : A Treasury of Tradition, Legends and Learned Commentaries Concerning Rosh Hashanah, Yom Kippur and the Days Between
New York Schocken Books 1988 0805201009 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xxx 297pp paperback very good 018012 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Ahrens, Theodor Vision Und Gedachtnis: Gottesdienste Zur Zeit, 1987-1994
Hamburg Pressestelle der Universitat Hamburg 1994 3924330182 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
462pp, paperback, very good 021003 
Price: 9.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Aichele, George The Monstrous and the Unspeakable : The Bible as Fantastic Literature
Sheffield Sheffield Academic Press 1997 1850756929 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
246pp, hardback, very good in a good wrapper 018091 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Aichele, George (ed.) Culture, Entertainment and the Bible
Sheffield Sheffield Academic Pr 2000 184127075x Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
229pp, JSOTSS 309, hardback with wrapper both very good 017730 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Aidan, Brother Sacred Icons : Paradise Regained, An Oriel 31 Touring Exhibition of 17th, 18th 19th and eraly 20th Century and Contemporary Icons.
Newtown Oriel 31 1991 1870797078 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
very good well illustrated paperback, 52pp with related ephemera on the collection of Icons in Blackburn Museum, ownership signature to half-title 021956 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aidan, Brother Sacred Icons : Paradise Regained, An Oriel 31 Touring Exhibition of 17th, 18th 19th and eraly 20th Century and Contemporary Icons.
Newtown Oriel 31 1991 1870797078 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
very good well illustrated paperback, 52pp with related ephemera on the collection of Icons in Blackburn Museum 021500 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Aimard, Gustave The Pirates of the Prairies.A Tale of the American Desert
London Ward, Lock & Co 1882 Hardcover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
unadted hardback, ca 1882, 32ppp, publisher's catalogue at rear, 'The Boys' Own Story Books of Indian Tales of Daring and Adventure', blue cloth, with black decoration and gilt title panels to spine and front board, contemporary gift inscription to front-free end paper, edge chip to one leaf and one pp few marks, good copy 023651 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Ajayi, J. F. A. Christian Missions in Nigeria 1841-1891: The Making of a New Elite
Evanston Northwestern University Press 1969 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xvi 317pp, very good in a similar wrapper 020979 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Alberigo, Guiseppe Storia Del Concilio Vaticano II vol 5, Concilio di Transizione sett-dec 1965.
Bologna Il mulino 2001 8815083685 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
bottom corner bumped, else very good 016779 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Albert, Jurgen Christentum Und Handlungsform Bei Johann Hinrich Wichern (1808-1881): Studien Zum Sozialen Protestantismus
Heidelberg HVA 1997 3825370577 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Inscribed by Author(s)
223pp very good paperback, with presentation inscription by author on reverse of half-title 021102 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Albrektson, Bertil Text, Translation, Theology: Selected Essays on the Hebrew Bible
Farnham Ashgate Pub Co 2010 0754669084 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 64mo - up to 3" tall 
xii 142pp hardback, near fine in a wrapper with small scuff along front fold else near fine wrapper 022853 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Albright, William Foxwell Yaweh and the Gods of Canaan; A Historical Analysis of Two Contrasting Faiths.
Athlone Press 1968 hardback Very Good Book 
485174073 xiv 250pp hardback, dustwrapper VG/VG 13469 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Alcoholics Anonymous Dr. Bob and the Good Oldtimers: A Biography, With Recollections of Early A.A. in the Midwest/B-8
New York Alcoholics Anonymous 1989 0916856070 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
3rd printing, very good hardback in a scuffed wrapper, small closed tear to front wrapper, illustrated, with bookplate 022238 
Price: 7.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Alcuin Club A Directory of Ceremonial, part I.
Mowbray 1931 hardback Good Book 
v 68pp viii adverts at rear, frontis, green cloth spine over hard prnted boards, good 15501 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Aldington, Richard D. H. Lawrence 1885 to 1930; An Appreciation.
Penguin 1950 paperback Good Book 
32pp stapled paper wrappers, slight spotting prelims, ow G 12901 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Aldred, Joe (ed.) Sisters With Power
London Continuum Intl Pub Group 2000 0826449859 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
x 165pp, paperback, near fine 018037 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Aleaz, K. P. Theology of Religions, Birmingham Papers and Other Essays
Calcutta Moumita Publishers and Distributors 1998 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Inscribed by Author(s)
author's presentation copy, signed on title page, very good in a similar wrapper, Indian quality printing 021079 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Aleaz, K.P. Dimensions of Indian Religion: Study, Experience, and Interaction
Calcutta Punthi Pustak 1995 8185094853 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xiv 341pp hardback, ownership signature to ffep, very good in a good wrapper 021063 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Alec R. Vidler F. D. Maurice and Company; Nneteenth Century Studies.
SCM 1966 hardback Very Good Book 
hardback, 287pp dustwrapper, edges very light spottled, very good in a very good wrapper 15281 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Alessi, Alberto The Dream Factory, Alessi Since 1921.
Elemond 2000 paperback Very Good Book 
143pp paperback, slim stall volume, very good 15892 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Alexander, C. H. O'D Alexander on Chess
London Pitman 1974 0273003151 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Poor Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
227pp hardback, very good in a poor wrapper with large closed tear over front board 020078 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Alexander, H. G. Religion in England 1558-1662.
London Hodder & Stoughton 1977 0340077263 reprinted Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
tobacco aroma to pages, edges sl discold, 017040 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Alexander, H. G. Religion in England 1558-1662
London University of London Press 1968 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
London History Studies 4, paperback 233pp, plastic covered card wrappers 022276 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Alexander, Loveday Acts : A Bible Commentary for Every Day
Oxford BRF 2006 1841012165 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
208pp paperback, very good 017669 
Price: 5.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Alexander, S. Beauty and Other Forms of Value
London Macmillan 1933 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
x 305p hardback, ex-college library with usual stamps and labels 020189 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Alexopoulou, Maria Ethnic Foreign Policy und Identitätsbildung: Die Griechisch-Amerikaner (1964-1978)
Stuttgart Franz Steiner 2010 3515096299 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
393pp hardback, near fine 019769 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Alfoldi, Andreas Das Fruhe Rom und die Latiner
Darmstadt Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft 1977 3534075382 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xix 604pp xxiv plates at rear, neat ownership stamp to ffep, very good 021217 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Alford, Alan F. Phoenix Solution
London Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0340696141 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
400pp very good in a very good wrapper 020095 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Alford, Violet The Hobby Horse and Other Animal Masks
London Merlin Press 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xxxiv 211pp hardnack, illustrated with nine plates and a map, near fine in a near fine wrapper, wrapper price-clipped prepared for publication by Margaret Dean-Smith 021831 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Algermissen, Konrad The Christian Sects.
Burns Oates 1962 hardback Good Book 
127pp remains of tape to eps, ow clean and sound 13522 
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Alhaung, Gulbrand, Morck, Endre & Pedersen, Aud-Kirsti Mot Rikare Mal a Tra, Festskrift til Tove Bull.
Novus Forlag 2005 hardback Very Good Book 
108270994227 xii 361pp hardback, very good in a very good wrapper sl crease to front 16218 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Ali Ibn Abi Talib Nahjul Balaaghah
Potomac Ahlul-Bayt Assembly 1996 Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
327pp in English and Arabic, very good paperback 018942 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Alison, Archibald Sermons chiefly on Particular Occasions
Edinburgh Archibald Constable and Company 1815 4th Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
465pp Alison held several English benefices and also was Senior Minister of the Episcopal chapel, Cowgate Edinburgh, ownership signature to title page and front pastedown, blank blue paper covered boards, with label to grey paper covered spine, handwritten inscription of title at top of spine too 019240 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Allan, George A. T. Christ's Hospital
London Ian Allan 1949 reprinted Hardcover Good Book 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall 
frontis illus loose, 128pp illus, public school history 017633 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Allan, John; Younger, John & Farquhar, David The Workman's Testimony to the Sabbath; or the Temporal Advantages of That Day of Rest Considered in Relation to the Working Classes being the first three of One Thousand and Forty-five Competing Essays on the Sabbath by Working Men
Edinburgh Johnstone & Turner 1852 Hardcover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
frontis illus, few marks to title page, black limp covers gilt containing the three essays: Heaven's Antidote to the Curse of Labour, The Light of the Week and The Torch of Time 019693 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Allanson, Athanasius Biography of the English Benedictines
Ampleforth Ampleforth Abbey 1999 0951817345 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
xv 491pp, hardback 4to, grey hard boards gilt, St Laurence Papers IV, very good 024166 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Allbrooke, Mary Expressions of Impressions (in Verse)
London Arthur H. Stockwell 1929 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall 
nd ca 1929, printed pale green boards, poetry with subjects such as Uganda, Mombasa, Aden, Pompeii, inscribed author's presentation copy to 'Mrs Henderson, 29pp, with torn glassine protective wrapper 022664 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Allchin, A. M. The Dynamic of Tradition.
Darton Longman Todd 1981 0232515166 paperback Very Good Book 
0232515166 vii 151pp, pc, very good 15557 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Allchin, A. M. The Kingdom of Love and Knowledge: The Encounter between Orthodoxy and the West
London Darton, Longman and Todd 1979 0232514372 Soft cover Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
214pp paperback, tape removed from spine so appears faded, internally clean and sound, bookplate to inside of front cover 019062 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Allchin, A. M. The Dynamic of Tradition
London Darton, Longman & Todd 1981 0232515166 Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
viii 151pp paperback, ownership signature to half-title, good 020082 
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Allchin, A. M. Grundtvigs Kristendom, Menneskeliv og Gudstjeneste
Arhus Aarhus Universitetsforlag 2002 8772889462 1st Edition Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
302pp paperback, near fine 024519 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Allchin, A. M., Bradley, S. A. J., Hjelm, N. A. and Schjorring, J. H. (eds) Grundtvig in International Perspective: Studies in the Creativity of Interaction
Arhus Aarhus Universitetsforlag 2000 8772888350 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
viii 209pp hardback, few marks to covers else good 024546 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Allen, D. E. The Flowering Plants of the Isle of Man; An Annotated List
Douglas The Manx Museum and National Trust 1969 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
98pp stapled card covers, covers illustrated, very good 024741 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Allen, D. E. The Flora of the Rugby District
Rugby Rugby School Natural History Society 1957 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
published by George Over, Rugby, stapled booklet in pale blue printed wrappers, 48pp with [4]pp first supplement loosely inserted 024737 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Allen, Douglas Myth and Religion in Mircea Eliade
London Routledge 2002 0415939399 Soft cover Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
near fine, neat ownership signature to half-title (page at front bearing the abbreviated title of the book) 017585 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Allen, J. Romilly (ed.) The Reliquary and Illustrated Archaeologist; A Quarterly Journal and Review
London Bemrose & Sons 1906 Hardcover Good Book 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 
vol XII, black cloth gilt, articles include Horsebrasses, and the Suggested Moorish Origin of Certain Amulets in Use in Great Britain 292pp 023934 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Allen, John L. Cardinal Ratzinger : The Vatican's Enforcer of the Faith
London Continuum 2000 0826412653 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
xii 352pp hardback, very good ina very good wrapper, with review of book loosely inserted 020861 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Allen, Leslie C. The Books of Joel, Obadiah, Jonah, and Micah
Grand Rapids Eerdmans 1976 0802823734 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
New International Commentary on the New Testament series, 427pp hardback, very good in a good wrapper 019179 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Allen, P. S. Erasmus; Lectures and Wayfaring Sketches.
Oxford 1934 hardback Good Book 
xii 216pp, hardback, sp sl faded, frontis of author, bookplate, good 16616 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Allies, Mary H. Pius the Seventh 1800-1823
London Burns & Oates 1897 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 
316pp 16pp ownership signature to front pastedown, adverts at rear, red cloth gilt, mark at edge of spine else very good 019939 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@salsusbooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie