|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
A Benedictine Legend of Our Ladye of Walsingham for Little Children. Saint Mary's Abbey 1938 paperback Fair Book paper wrappers sewn, paper wrappers chipped and torrn at edges, consisting of unnumbered illustrated pages each with verses with wide margins with medieval style illustrations surrounding the verses, internally sound but with poor erappers, light pencil drawing to reap ep and pencil child's inscription to preliminary page, very uncommon 14239 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
A Clergyman of London. A week's preparation. Towards a worthy receiving of the Lord's Supper : after the warning of the Church for the celebration of the Holy Communion: Consisting of Meditations and Prayers for every Day in the Week. etc [bound with] A Companion Beecroft 1764 hardback Good Book engraved title page for the former work, bound with, A Companion to the Altar sheing the Nature and Necessity of a Sacramental Preparation to our worthy receiving The Holy Communion, attractive engraved frontis and title page, 72pp second work publisher; John Beecroft, 1765, full red morocco gilt, backstrip worn, joints cracking, still a handsome copy Published: London : printed by assignment from Sam Keeble for Bathurst, Beecroft, Dod, Rivington Ballard, Tuller, Baldwin, Hawes & Co. Johnston, Keith, Calson, Crowder, Longman, Stevens, Withy, Ware, Nicoll, Bladon & Richardson, [1764] Physical desc.: [2],viii,168p.,plate ; 18°. Notes: The titlepage is engraved. Subject: Lord's Supper - Meditations 15449 Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
A Priest [Gilbey, A.N.] We Believe Malta Progress Press 1983 1857251032 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall xii 258pp, hardback, back cloth gilt, red ruled border and title to half- title page, minor inscription to rear end-paper and line aside text by Maurice Couve de Murville, Archbishop of Birmingham, privately published 024623 Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
A Ring of Bells Betjeman, John London John Murray 1962 1st Edition Soft cover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Ardizzone, Edward 129pp, selected for the young by Irene Slade, Ardizzone monochrome illus, printed card wrappers in green and black illus, good 023059 Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Ackroyd, Peter R. The First Book of Samuel Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1971 0521079659 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall The Cambridge Bible Commentary on the New English Bible, xii 237pp hardback, near fine in a similar wrapper 022358 Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Adam, L. Primitive Art. London Pelican Books 1940 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 160pp paperback, well illustrated, pp sl browned 36 photogravure illus and numerous line drawings in text 020747 Price:
3.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Adler, Elisabeth Desmond Tutu Berlin Union Verlag 1984 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall series Reihe Christ in der Welt, 33pp small format, stapled with printed illustrated wrappers, bw illus, 022606 Price:
2.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Aflalo, F. G. An Idler in the Near East London G. Bell & Sons Ltd 1910 Hardcover Fair Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Bell's Colonial Editions (this edition was issued for circulation in India and the colonies olny) 279pp untrimmed edgs, illustrated from photographs with printed tissue guards, backstrip faded, small split along foreedge at base, bds sl grubby, front pastedown rubbed to erase ?signature 019852 Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Aimard, Gustave The Pirates of the Prairies.A Tale of the American Desert London Ward, Lock & Co 1882 Hardcover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall unadted hardback, ca 1882, 32ppp, publisher's catalogue at rear, 'The Boys' Own Story Books of Indian Tales of Daring and Adventure', blue cloth, with black decoration and gilt title panels to spine and front board, contemporary gift inscription to front-free end paper, edge chip to one leaf and one pp few marks, good copy 023651 Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Alford, Violet The Hobby Horse and Other Animal Masks London Merlin Press 1978 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall xxxiv 211pp hardnack, illustrated with nine plates and a map, near fine in a near fine wrapper, wrapper price-clipped prepared for publication by Margaret Dean-Smith 021831 Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Alison, Archibald Sermons chiefly on Particular Occasions Edinburgh Archibald Constable and Company 1815 4th Edition Hardcover Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall 465pp Alison held several English benefices and also was Senior Minister of the Episcopal chapel, Cowgate Edinburgh, ownership signature to title page and front pastedown, blank blue paper covered boards, with label to grey paper covered spine, handwritten inscription of title at top of spine too 019240 Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Allbrooke, Mary Expressions of Impressions (in Verse) London Arthur H. Stockwell 1929 1st Edition Hardcover Good Book 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall nd ca 1929, printed pale green boards, poetry with subjects such as Uganda, Mombasa, Aden, Pompeii, inscribed author's presentation copy to 'Mrs Henderson, 29pp, with torn glassine protective wrapper 022664 Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Allen, D. E. The Flora of the Rugby District Rugby Rugby School Natural History Society 1957 1st Edition Soft cover Very Good Book 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall published by George Over, Rugby, stapled booklet in pale blue printed wrappers, 48pp with [4]pp first supplement loosely inserted 024737 Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|